WHAT IS SESAME SEED?
Sesame seed is the seed of the sesame plant (Sesamum indicum). The plant is an annual herb with digitalis-like flowers that produce pods holding the edible sesame seeds. Sesame is also called benne which is used as food and flavoring, and oil is also extracted from the seeds. The aroma and taste of sesame seeds are mild and nutlike while black seeds are said to have more bitterness.
Sesame seeds are an excellent source of copper, calcium, iron, magnesium, manganese, and phosphorus. They contain two types of beneficial lignan fiber that rarely exist in any other plant. These fibers are good for digestive health and also help in lowering bad cholesterol.
WHO IS USING SESAME SEEDS?
Sesame seed oil is used as cooking oil or salad oil and is used in margarine. It is also used as an ingredient in soaps, pharmaceuticals, and cosmetics. After extracting oil from the seed, the press cake of the seeds is highly nutritious. The whole seed is used in cuisines in Asia especially in the Middle East. In America and Europe, the seeds are used to flavor and garnish foods particularly in bread and other baked items.